Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: GlobusHR Consulting Ltd

Registered Address: 8 Barton Lane, Barton on Sea, New Milton, BH25 7PL

Phone Number: 01590 637364

E-mail: [email protected]

Websites: www.leapintoconsulting.com
www.leap-into-consulting.mykajabi.com

About us
Leap into Consultng ™, Fast Track Retreats and Discovery Events are part of GlobusHR Consulting Ltd.

What happens to my data?
We will never sell on or pass on your personal information to any third party. Your data is only used for the purposes you have signed up for. You may withdraw this use at any time in writing/email by getting in contact with us (details above).

What type of data do we collect?
This falls into four main categories:

  1. Mailing lists: When you register for downloads of any of our documents, for example if you have attended one of our events or signed up for our newsletter. We do this so that we can ensure we are communicating with you in the method you would prefer, plus we can ensure we are telling you about things we think you are interested in. You can of course unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on emails received or by emailing [email protected] Our newsletters are sent out by third party software called Kajabi. Kajabi does collect data for our use only; for example, open rate of emails and click throughs, so that we are able to measure the effectiveness of our emails. Do not buy or sell any email data lists.

  2. Website cookies: our website collects data on what you do when you visit our website. This includes, but is not limited to the pages you visit, how long you stay on a page and what page you leave our website from. This data is useful to us in ensuring the website is as good as it possibly can be.

  3. Google analytics: we have Google Analytics attached to our website. This is so that we can get a better picture of those visiting our website. This data is recorded completely anonymously.

Third Parties
Your information is only accessible to third parties who work as part of our team or are directly connected: for example, our Accountants, our Kajabi and Capsule software, Create our website hosting company which help us to manage our business, plus our Accountants, Calendly (diary bookings), and Eventbrite (events).

Some of our events may be presented in partnership with other companies, such as Revoola. We will let them know about your booking for our events, and it will be up to you at the event as to whether you share your personal information with them.

We confirm that none of our partners are able or authorised to contact you unless you give your permission.

What if I want to remove my consent?

You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Sarah Hamilton-Gill of GlobusHR Consulting Limited by post at 8 Barton Lane, Barton on Sea, New Milton, BH25 7PL, by phone on 01590 637364 or by email at [email protected]

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at GlobusHR Consulting Limited by post at 8 Barton Lane, Barton on Sea, New Milton, BH25 7PL, by phone on 01590 637364 or by email at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at GlobusHR Consulting Limited by post at 8 Barton Lane, Barton on Sea, New Milton, BH25 7PL, by phone on 01590 637364 or by email at [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

Privacy Policy creation date: August 2021
This Policy will be renewed and updated if applicable annually in August.